LUSOAVIA

Members

Ambassadors

Language

Miguel Frasquilho

LusoAvia Orador - Miguel Frasquilho

Miguel Frasquilho

Presidente do Conselho de Administração da TAP SGPS

ABOUT

Miguel Frasquilho born in November 1965 in Setúbal, Portugal.

Education
Master´s Degree in Economic Theory (Nova School of Business and Economics)
Degree in Economics (Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics)
Certificate of Proficiency in English (University of Cambridge, Local Examinations Syndicate)

Current Professional Activity
Chairman of the Board of Directors of TAP – Transportes Aéreos Portugueses, SGPS, S.A. since July 2017
Chairman of the Advisory Board of João Mata, Lda. – Brokers and Insurance Consultants since July 2017
Visiting Professor at Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics since June 2017

 

Past professional activity

Chairman of the Board of Directors of AICEP Portugal Global between April 2014 and April 2017
Deputy of the Assembly of the Republic by the Social Democratic Party between April 9, 2003 and April 24, 2014, having been Vice President of the PSD Parliamentary Group (March 2004 – October 2007, October 2009 – April 2014), Chairman of the Parliamentary standing committee on Public Works, Transport and Communications (October 2007 – October 2009) and Vice-President of the Parliamentary Committee for Monitoring the Measures of the Financial Assistance Program for Portugal (June 2011 – April 2014)
Coordinating Director of the Espírito Santo Research Department (July 2003 – April 2014),
Member of the IRC Reform Commission, whose work took place between January and July 2013
State Secretary for the Treasury and Finance of the XV Constitutional Government (April 2002 – April 2003)
Professor at Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics (1990-2002) at the Higher Institute of Labor and Enterprise Sciences (Research Center for Markets and Financial Assets, 1999-2000) and at the Universidade Nova de Lisboa (Faculty of Economics, 1988-1990). He taught Statistics, Econometrics, Mathematics, Introduction to Economics, Macroeconomics, International Economics, Industrial Economics, National Accounts and Analysis of Economic Cycles
Advisor at the Cabinet of the Secretary of State of Trade in the XII Constitutional Government (1994-1995)
Economist in the Economic and Social Council (1992-1994) and in the company FISECO – Serviços Financeiros SA (1991-1992)

Other activities

Co-author of the book “Portugal Agora”, which contains texts by 16 other authors, coordinated by Carlos Sezões and published in May 2017
Book author “As Raízes do Mal, a Troika e o Futuro”, published in May 2013A
Co-author of the book “Portugal e o Futuro – Homenagem a Ernâni Lopes”, published in May 2011, along with 7 other economists and coordinated by Prof. Vasconcellos e Sá
Co-author of the books “4R – Quarta República” e “As Farpas da Quarta”, which contain compilations of texts of the ten authors of the blog “Quarta República”, and were published, respectively, in October of 2007 and September of 2009
Co-author of the book “Portugal Europeu?” published in November 2001, together with Prof. Vasconcellos e Sá and the company Watson Wyatt
Autor do paper “O Exemplo da Irlanda”, publicado no livro “Produtividade e Crescimento em Portugal”, editado em dezembro de 2002, e em que foram compilados textos de quinze autores sobre este tema
Author of the paper “O Exemplo da Irlanda”, published in the book ““Produtividade e Crescimento em Portugal” edited in December, 2002 and in which texts of fifteen authors on this subject were compiled
Author of two working papers, published in the area of Quantitative Methods (Theory of Optimal Control and Multicriteria Decision Analysis, 1994)